Call us directly: (403) 329-1300

1212 3rd Avenue South, Lethbridge: View Location

Privacy Policy

The Health Information Act (HIA) establishes rules to protect the privacy of an individual’s health information, as well as regulate how health information can be collected, used and disclosed.

The legislation requires custodians (typically health service providers) and affiliates (employees, volunteers, contractors, etc. who work for a custodian) to only collect, use and disclose health information in the most limited manner, with the highest degree of anonymity possible and on a need-to-know basis.

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner has oversight responsibilities over the HIA and monitors how the legislation is administered in the health system.

At Able Body Health Clinic, we believe in building relationships with our patients that are built on trust and respect. Part of establishing trust and respect is done by telling you what information we will require from you, how this information will be handled, and how this information will be kept safe. We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it that way.

The purpose of the following document is to inform you of:
  • our information handling practices;
  • the reasons for these practices;
  • security steps in place to protect your information; and
  • your role in controlling your own personal information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

At Able Body Health Clinic, we collect personal information to better serve your health care needs. In order to effectively provide you the best health service possible, we may collect the following information when necessary:

  • contact and mailing information such as name, address, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses;
  • credit information, and personal information; and
  • any other relevant information which is necessary to provide you with our health services.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Like you, we at Able Body Health Clinic value your personal information. Part of valuing your personal information is making sure that it is protected and kept confidential. We achieve this by:

  • having passed a Privacy Impact Assessment from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner;
  • keeping our records secure;
  • having up to date computer security such as passwords, encryption and firewalls

Controlling Your Personal Information

The Health Information Act designates your healthcare providers as custodians of your health information. At Able Body Health Clinic we take this role very seriously! We will collect information about you on a voluntary basis. If you have questions or concerns about the handling of your personal information or wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Able Body Health Clinic; our representatives would be happy to assist you.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Able Body Health Clinic provides you with the opportunity to access your personal information that is held by us. If you require another copy of such information or further information, please contact Able Body Health Clinic. If you have more questions about your privacy rights in Alberta please visit the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca.

Updating Your Personal Information

Able Body Health Clinic will do its best to ensure that your personal information is correct and kept current. A clinic representative would contact you to verify your personal information before any decisions are made or action is taken based on that information. We will keep your information as long as is necessary to continue to meet your needs and any legal requirements we may have. However, once your personal information is no longer needed, we will destroy it. If your personal information changes, please inform us of the change and any other information you feel is necessary. Also, if your personal information is incorrect, then please notify us of the correct information.